Gigabit Media Converter Makes a Cost-Effective Extension for Remote Management

Description

MOXA is happy to announce the release of a new industrial-grade gigabit media converter, called IMC-101G. This new product offers industrial-grade media conversion between a 10/100/1000BaseT(X) connection and 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX, allowing users to extend the distance between copper based connections with fiber optic cables. The IMC-101G has an open SFP slot that allows users to plug in the appropriate SFP optics to suit a variety of applications. Since media converters are relatively inexpensive, the IMC-101G gives system managers an economical means of extending the distance of existing networks for remote management. The IMC-101G can extend transmission distance up to 80 kilometers (with single mode fiber), and broaden the bandwidth to 1000 Mbps.

Industrial-grade reliability
The IMC-101G has the features needed to work reliably in harsh, industrial environments, and the reliable, rugged design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running non-stop. Each IMC-101G converter comes with Link Fault Pass-Through, which gives system maintainers an efficient means of troubleshooting broken links. In addition, the IMC-101G has a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss, supports redundant power inputs, and the casing is IP30-rated. The standard IMC-101G models support an operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and the wide temperature models can be used in a temperature range of -40 to 75°C.

Product Features
- 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
- 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX SFP modules supported
- Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
- Power failure, port break alarm
- Designed for hazardous locations
- Redundant power inputs
- Regular (0 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) operating temperature models available
- IP30, rugged high-strength metal casing
- DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability

Be the first to review this product
Add your review:
RELATED STORIES