Stride™ industrial-grade unmanaged Ethernet switches and media converters

Description

AutomationDirect has launched its new line of Stride™ industrial-grade unmanaged Ethernet switches and media converters. Built for industrial environments, the new Ethernet switches are designed specifically for PLC, HMI and drive users. Available are 5-port and 8-port Ethernet switches, 4-port and 8-port Ethernet switches with one 100BaseF fiber port, and an Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter. Once connected to the network, Stride Ethernet Switches are true plug-and-play devices which start operating at power up. They automatically determine and remember devices connected to each port and only route messages through the appropriate ports, increasing speed and bandwidth. Even under heavy I/O and data exchange, Stride switches and the Ethernet control network maintain more consistent cycle times. The Stride switches support 10BaseT (10 Mbps) and 100BaseT (100 Mbps) on RJ45 ports. Each port independently auto-senses speed and duplex, interfacing with legacy (10 Mbps) or fast (100 Mbps) Ethernet devices. All units feature redundant power inputs with industrial surge and spike protection. The two-port Media Converter converts 10/100BaseTX Ethernet through an RJ45 connection to 100BaseFX Ethernet over an ST multimode fiber connection for links up to 4km. Fiber optic cabling greatly increases network distance and enhances reliability, saving time spent tracking communications problems caused by electrical interference. Stride industrial Ethernet switches and media converters start at $99, are DIN-rail mountable and are UL, CSA, and CE certified, as well as rated Class 2, Div.2 for hazardous locations.

Be the first to review this product
Add your review:
RELATED STORIES