Rugged Managed Ethernet Switch

Description

A small, rugged, managed Ethernet Switch, NIU2A-ES2, is a Layer 3, fully managed switch providing 16 10/100/1000Base-T (GbE) Ethernet ports and 4 optional 10 Gbe 850 nm multimode fiber-optic ports. Additionally, there is one GbE and one RS-232 port for maintenance/configuration interface. The NIU2A-ES2 supports Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model data link Layer 2 and network Layer 3, quality of service (QoS) and security features. It also integrates industry-standard Broadcom switch technology and the power of an NXP QorIQ processor hosting unparalleled quality of service, L3 management, and security services. 

 

The NIU2A-ES2 rugged switch provides scalable Ethernet links enabling networks including onboard vehicle, marine and aircraft platforms to field and expand digital network architectures for network-centric operations. With an extremely small footprint of 7.0 x 3.0 x 2.5 in. (including connectors), low-power requirements and a weight of approximately 2.75 lb., the NIU2A is ideally suited for rugged Mil-Aero and other SWaP-optimized systems in air, land and sea applications. It is designed to meet the requirements of MIL-STD-810G, MIL-STD-461F, and MIL-STD-704A. Conduction-cooled and convection-cooled models are available to suit most installation requirements.

Specs

 

  • Supports ES2 Managed Switch Module
    • 16x 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit Ethernet) ports
    • 4x Fiber Optic (10 Gb @ 850 nm) option
    • 1x Gigabit Ethernet and 1x RS-232 for maintenance
  • Minimized SWaP footprint
    • ~7.0 x 3.0 x 2.5" (including connectors)
    • ~2.75 lb. (1.25 kg)
    • 28 VDC input @ ~1.0 A Operating
  • High-Performance Ethernet Switch
    • Full auto-negotiation and auto-MDIX
    • IEEE 802.3ab (1000Base-T Gig-E)
    • IEEE 802.3u (100Base-TX Fast Ethernet)
    • IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T Ethernet)
    • IEEE 802.3x (Flow control/full and half-duplex)
  • L2 / L3 Management
    • Transparent bridging
    • VLAN aware bridging
    • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Cybersecurity
    • Internet Protocol Security (IPSec)
    • Internet Key Exchange (IKE (v1, v2))
    • Stateful Firewall
    • Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack defense
  • Quality of Service (QoS) and Security Features
  • Continuous Background BIT (Pending)
  • VICTORY Interface Services (Contact Factory)
  • Rugged applications*
    • MIL-STD-810G
    • MIL-STD-461F
    • MIL-STD-704A (Designed to meet)
    • Operating temp: -40° to +71°C
    • Conduction-cooled and Convection/Air-cooled options (Contact Factory)
Be the first to review this product
Add your review:
RELATED STORIES