NS-206FC (SC Connector; Multi-mode) and NS-206FT (ST Connector; Multi-mode)

Description

ICP DAS USA proud to introduce a new line of flexible and robust fiber to Ethernet converters; the NS-206 family! The NS-206FC (SC Connector; Multi-mode) and NS-206FT (ST Connector; Multi-mode) offer an excellent solution for those wishing to bring multiple Ethernet based applications to a common (or shared) fiber optic network. With such features as: automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play, 10/100 Mbps auto speed negotiation, store & forward architecture, Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control, DIN-Rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature range (0º~70ºC), and more!

With an MSRP of $420.00, the NS-205FT & FC represent a cost effective and viable solution for any industrial fiber to Ethernet communication application! For additional specifications pertaining to the NS-206FT/FC, please see below:
• Compatibility: IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
• Interface: 10/100 Base-T(X) and 100 Base-FX(ST Connector; Multi-mode)
• Ethernet Port: 10/100 Mbps x 4
• Fiber Optic Port: 100 Mbps x 2
• ESD Protection: o 8 KV Contact Discharge o 15KV Air-Gap Discharge
• Fiber Optic Transmission distance : o Multi mode fiber cables : 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 µm o Distance : 2 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm)
o Min. TX Output : -20 dBm
o Max. TX Output : -14 dBm
o Sensitivity : -34 to -31 dBm
• Ethernet Cables : o 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
o 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
• Environmental Ratings :
o Operating temperature : 0°C ~ +70°C
o Storage Temperature : -20°C ~ +85°C Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing
• Dimensions: 64 x 110 x 106 mm (W x H x D)
• Power requirements: +10 to 30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
• Power consumption: 0.24A@24Vdc (+/- 5%, arrowed)
Be the first to review this product
Add your review:
RELATED STORIES